English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
reasonable doubt [correct]
DEF: The doubt that prevents one from being firmly convinced of a defendant's guilt, or the belief that there is a real possibility that a defendant is not guilty.
CONT: Beyond a reasonable doubt is the standard used by a jury to determine whether a criminal defendant is guilty.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
doute raisonnable [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: doute raisonnable : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).