English (Climatology)
open winter
OBS: "The Woeve has a stiff clay soil which, in an open winter, makes it a mass of swamps and brimming ponds, etc." (Buchan. Hist. of the War, t. XIII, p. 159)
French (Climatologie)
hiver doux [nom masculin]; hiver clément [nom masculin]