English (Computer Programs and Programming)
Soft-Thresholding Image Analysis; STIA [correct]
CONT: The Soft-Thresholding Image Analysis (STIA) computational algorithm was developed to rapidly detect anomalous regions in digital (or digitized) radiographs. It is implemented mostly on an image processor, with a small portion of the computation performed by the host computer. STIA generates a computerized image, or "mask", out of individual pixels that have been evaluated in terms of their "gray level", or brightness. Requiring only 12 s to generate a region-of-interest mask, STIA is sufficiently fast for use in nearly real-time inspection applications.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
analyse d’image à seuil doux [proposition, nom féminin]