English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution; Pollutants)
soft chlorofluorocarbon [correct]; soft CFC [correct]
CONT: Any partially halogenated hydrocarbon, or hydrochlorofluorocarbon (HCFC) and any fluorinated hydrocarbon, or hydrofluorocarbon (HFC). Those chemicals having a lower ozone-destroying potential (ODP) are called "soft CFCs". Chemicals having a higher ODP, completely halogenated hydrocarbons for example, are called "hard CFCs."
OBS: compare to "safe chlorofluorocarbon".
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air; Agents de pollution)
hydrocarbure chlorofluoré doux [proposition, nom masculin]; chlorofluorocarbure doux [proposition, nom masculin]; CFC doux [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Doux : qui agit sans brutalité, sans effets secondaires néfastes sur le milieu considéré (environnement; organisme) et selon des voies tenues pour les plus naturelles. Technologies douces, qui ne portent pas atteinte à l'environnement, au milieu.