English (Proverbs and Maxims)
eat crow [correct, verbe]
DEF: To admit you are mistaken or defeated; take back a mistaken statement.
CONT: John had boasted that he would play on the first team; but when the coach did not choose him, he had to eat crow.
French (Proverbes et dictons)
filer doux [verbe]; mettre les pouces [verbe]; s’humilier [verbe]; avaler des couleuvres [verbe]