English (Mountain Sports)
12-point crampon [correct]; twelve-point crampon [proposition]; Lobster Claw Crampon [correct]
CONT: ... 12-point crampon ... look like the 10-point ones, except that they have two additional horns protruding nearly horizontally from the front. These "front-points" can be used on very steep hard snow and ice to kick one's way up the slope.
CONT: The 12-point crampons, sometimes called Lobster Claw Crampons, have the two extra points protruding forward in an angle from the toe end and are used for climbing very steep snow and ice.
French (Sports de montagne)
crampon à douze pointes [nom masculin]
CONT: Les crampons à douze pointes sont les plus utilisés.
OBS: [Crampon dont] deux pointes sont dirigées vers l'avant selon un angle variable et servent, ainsi que les pointes de la rangée suivante, pour le cramponnage frontal.