English (Environmental Economics)
environmental economics [correct]
DEF: The study of the impact of efforts to improve the environment on the economy of a nation or region.
CONT: Resource degradation, loss of biodiversity, land degradation, global climate change, may all serve as examples of the consequences of poor decision making based on inadequate economic analyses. Fortunately, efforts are now being made to understand the factors that generate incorrect decisions and to solve the problems facing the present generation and those to come. The relatively young discipline of environmental economics is an example of the positive efforts in this direction. Environmental economics aims to integrate ethics, ecology and economics in an attempt to define the conditions necessary for achieving sustainable development, i.e., it tries to define for us what constitutes good environmental housekeeping.
OBS: Compare with "welfare economics".
French (Économie environnementale)
économie de l’environnement [correct, nom féminin]; économie environnementale [proposition, nom féminin]; économie écologique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Parallèlement à la prise de conscience des problèmes d'environnement, qui s'est accélérée depuis le début des années 1970, un courant de pensée nouveau s'est constitué. Celui-ci, que l'on peut qualifier d'économie écologique, cherche à améliorer la compréhension des liens entre économie et biosphère. Cette approche s'efforce de quantifier les biens et services naturels, qui ne font pas l'objet d'un échange marchand (les capacités d'auto-épuration du milieu, la régulation du climat, l'effet de serre, etc.) et qui, en conséquence, ne sont soumis à aucune évaluation monétaire dans l'économie conventionnelle.
OBS: L'économie environnementale a pris la relève de ce qui était appelé à l'époque l'économie de bien-être.
Spanish (Economía del medio ambiente)
economía medioambiental [correct, nom féminin]; economía del medio ambiente [correct, nom féminin]; economía ambiental [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La economía ambiental surge del modelo de Pearce-Atkinson basado en la formulación de Hartwick (1977) primero y de Solow más tarde (1986). La idea principal desarrollada por el primero es el requerimiento de reinvertir las rentas obtenidas del capital natural en el país de donde se extraen para mantener el consumo real constante a lo largo del tiempo. Sollow desarrolla esta premisa y la reinterpreta como el mantenimiento del stock de capital constante.