English (Industry-Government Relations (Econ.); Corporate Economics)
mixed enterprise [correct]; mixed company [correct]; mixed corporation [correct]; mixed enterprise corporation [correct]; mixed enterprise company [correct]; semipublic company
CONT: An alternative to the public corporation is the state company. [The] company form is [clearly] indicated when a government wishes to establish a mixed enterprise, through which it aims to enter into partnership with private investors. Such enterprises are found in almost all countries that have not decided to adopt fully socialized patterns of economic development.
French (Relations de l'industrie avec l'État (Écon.); Économie de l'entreprise)
société d’économie mixte [correct, nom féminin]; entreprise d’économie mixte [correct, nom féminin]; entreprise mixte [nom féminin]; société mixte [nom féminin]; société mixte publique-privée [nom féminin]
DEF: Société dans laquelle l'État ou une collectivité publique est associé à des capitaux privés.
CONT: Les sociétés d'économie mixte se présentent extérieurement sous la forme de sociétés commerciales du type habituel, mais leur originalité réside en ce qu'elles sont constituées, pour une part variable, des capitaux publics.
Spanish (Relaciones de la industria con el Estado (Economía); Economía empresarial)
empresa con participación estatal [correct, nom féminin, Mexique]; empresa de economía mixta [correct, nom féminin]; empresa mixta [correct, nom féminin]; sociedad mixta [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Empresa en cuyo capital participan el sector público y la empresa privada.