English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies)
monetary economy [correct]; cash economy [correct]; money economy [correct]
DEF: An economic system in which exchange is effected by means of money, as opposed to barter. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
CONT: We shall see ... that in our modern monetary economy, the more people try to save, the less capital goods are produced....
OBS: cash economy: term extracted from the “Glossaire économique” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques)
économie monétaire [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: économie monétaire : terme extrait du «Glossaire économique» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Doctrinas, políticas y sistemas económicos)
economía monetaria [correct, nom féminin]