English (Baseball and Softball)
inside-the-park home run [correct]; inside-the-park homer [correct]
DEF: A hit that does not leave the park but enables the batter to run all four bases safely to score a run.
OBS: A home run is usually made by hitting the ball out of the park although an inside-the-park home run is occasionally made.
French (Baseball et softball)
coup de circuit à l’intérieur du terrain [correct, nom masculin]; circuit à l’intérieur du terrain [correct, nom masculin]; coup de circuit intérieur [correct, nom masculin]; circuit intérieur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Coup sûr frappé à l'intérieur des limites du terrain et sur lequel le joueur arrive à faire le tour complet des buts sans être retiré ou qu'il ne se commette une erreur.