English (Statistics)
statistical estimator [correct]
CONT: Some statistical estimators are based on a statistical model, which can fit the data more or less well.
French (Statistique)
estimateur statistique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Certains estimateurs statistiques sont basés sur un modèle statistique, qui peut s'adapter plus ou moins bien aux données.