English (Statistical Surveys)
bias of estimator [correct]
DEF: The deviation of the expectation of an estimator of a parameter from the true value of this parameter.
OBS: This expression may also be used in a wider sense to designate the non-coincidence of the expectation of an estimator with the true value of the parameter.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
biais d’un estimateur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Différence entre l'espérance mathématique d'un estimateur d'un paramètre et la valeur vraie de ce paramètre.
OBS: Cette expression peut aussi être utilisée dans un sens plus général pour désigner la non-coïncidence de l'espérance mathématique de l'estimateur et de la valeur vraie du paramètre.