English (Statistical Surveys; Statistical Methods)
efficient estimator [correct]
CONT: If the sampling distributions of two statistics have the same mean (or expectation), the statistic with the smaller variance is called an efficient estimator of the mean.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Méthodes statistiques)
estimateur efficace [correct, nom masculin]; estimateur efficient [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Estimateur qui a la plus petite variance parmi tous les estimateurs sans biais d'un paramètre considéré.