English (Auditing (Accounting))
estimation uncertainty [correct]
CONT: Accounting estimates are monetary amounts that are a fundamental part of the financial statements of many entities. Once the need for an accounting estimate is recognized, the measurement of these monetary amounts is subject to estimation uncertainty because of inherent limitations in knowledge or data.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
incertitude d’estimation [correct, nom féminin]; incertitude relative aux estimations [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les estimations comptables sont des montants en numéraire qui constituent un élément fondamental des états financiers de nombreuses entités. L'évaluation de ces montants comporte une incertitude d'estimation en raison des limites inhérentes aux connaissances ou aux données.