English (Statistics)
total estimation error
OBS: In the estimation of a parameter, the difference between the calculated value of the estimator and the true value of this parameter. NOTE - Total estimation error may be due to - sampling error; - measurement error; - rounding-off of values or subdividing into classes; - a bias of the estimator; - other errors.
French (Statistique)
erreur totale d’estimation
OBS: Dans l'estimation d'un paramètre, différence entre la valeur calculée de l'estimateur et la valeur vraie de ce paramètre. NOTE - L'erreur totale d'estimation peut être due - à l'erreur d'échantillonnage; - à l'erreur de mesure; - à l'arrondissage des valeurs ou au rangement en classes; - à un biais de l'estimateur; - à d'autres erreurs.