English (Audio Technology)
tin-foil phonograph [correct]; Edison tin-foil phonograph [correct]
OBS: The original tin-foil phonograph by Thomas A. Edison, 1877.
OBS: (...) the first phonograph constructed had a revolving cylinder with a helical groove incised into its surface. Over it a sheet of tin foil was wrapped smoothly; a stylus, affixed to the center of a diaphragm actuated by sound waves, indented the foil (...)
French (Électroacoustique)
phonographe Edison à feuille d’étain [correct]
OBS: Phonographe Edison à feuille d'étain (1878).
OBS: Le phonographe Edison comprend essentiellement un cylindre dont la surface forme une vis à filets carrés. Une feuille de papier d'étain est enroulée sur cette surface. Le cylindre est animé d'un mouvement de rotation et de translation.