English (Statistics; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
skew [correct, verbe]
CONT: (...) in a symmetrical frequency distribution, the values of mean, median and mode will coincide under the frequency curve; (...) When a frequency distribution is asymmetrical, the three values depart from each other. The more the mean departs from the mode, the greater the skewness. The frequency curve may skew either to the right side on the X scale (negatively skewed).
French (Statistique; Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
s’étaler [correct]
CONT: Lorsque la distribution s'étale vers les plus hautes valeurs (c'est-à-dire lorsque la courbe de fréquence s'étale vers la droite), la moyenne arithmétique est la valeur centrale la plus élevée, le mode la plus faible, la médiane se situant approximativement au tiers de la distance de la moyenne au mode.