English (Measuring Instruments; Optics)
cryogenic limb array etalon spectrometer [correct]; CLAES [correct]
DEF: A spectrometer that measures temperature profiles, and concentrations of ozone, methane, water vapor, nitrogen oxides, and other important species, including chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs), in the stratosphere.
French (Appareils de mesure; Optique)
spectromètre étalon cryogénique de mesure de composants stratosphériques