English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
greater confinement disposal [correct]
CONT: Boreholes. ... In the US, holes are being used to dispose of LLW that has high concentrations of gamma emitting nuclides or other long-lived nuclides. The method is often referred to as "greater confinement disposal" and is practiced at the Nevada Test Site ... facilities. Since the holes are sometimes constructed by augering into the soil they are often referred to as "augered holes".
CONT: The Department of Energy ... has been experimenting with disposal of high dose rate waste packages containing high specific activity wastes in cylindrical holes. This "Greater Confinement Disposal" method offers better shielding of workers and, in some cases, better protection against intruders due to deeper burial. Greater Confinement Disposal is being used at the Nevada Test Site....
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
évacuation avec plus grand confinement [nom féminin]; évacuation avec garantie d'isolement accrue [proposition, nom féminin]
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
confinamiento con la mayor garantía de aislamiento [correct, nom masculin]; contención con la mayor garantía de aislamiento [proposition, nom féminin]