English (Cognitive Psychology)
outgroup homogeneity bias [correct]; out-group homogeneity bias [correct]
DEF: The tendency to assume that the members of other groups are very similar to each other, particularly in contrast to the assumed diversity of the membership of one's own group.
CONT: The consequences of out-group homogeneity bias can be significant, as it can contribute to stereotypes, prejudice, and discrimination against members of out-groups. By viewing out-group members as more similar to each other, individuals may overlook their individuality and unique qualities, leading to unfair treatment and perpetuating negative attitudes and behaviors towards those groups.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
biais d’homogénéité de l'exogroupe [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Ainsi, par exemple, les membres des exogroupes sont perçus comme plus similaires qu'ils ne le sont réellement (biais d'homogénéité de l'exogroupe).