English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
expandable ring [correct]
CONT: The nozzles are fixed to a floor consisting of; ... polyester plates reinforced with metal tubes coated with resin ... The length of these plates is equal to the width of the filter compartment. The plates contain smooth holes for the reception of expandable rings made of plastic into which the nozzles are screwed ...
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
bague expansible [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les buselures sont fixées sur un plancher constitué : [...] de plaques en polyester armées de tubes métalliques enrobés dans la résine [...] Ces plaques ont une longueur égale à la largeur de la cellule filtrante, et comportent des trous lisses recevant des bagues expansibles en matière plastique dans lesquelles se vissent les buselures [...]