English (Foreign Trade)
expansion of world trade [correct]
OBS: The two-tier system works well, but it is only a halfway house, a stopgap arrangement. The frozen and limited total of official gold would soon put a throttle on the expansion of total world trade were it not for the new plan adopted by the IMP [the International Monetary Fund] to create "paper gold" in the form of Special Drawing Rights (...)
French (Commerce extérieur)
expansion du commerce mondial