English (Plastics Manufacturing)
multiscrew extruder [correct]; multiple-screw extruder [correct]
CONT: As contrasted to conventional single-screw extruders, these machines involve the use of two or four screws (conical or constant depth). Types include machines with intermeshing counter-rotating screws and those with nonintermeshing counter-rotating screws.
French (Plasturgie)
extrudeuse multivis [correct, nom féminin]; extrudeuse à vis multiples [nom féminin]; machine à vis multiples [nom féminin]
CONT: Extrudeuses multivis et extrudeuses spéciales. Il existe des extrudeuses à trois vis et plus qui travaillent sur le même principe que les machines bi-vis.