English (Plastics Manufacturing)
rotary method [correct]; rotary-type extrusion blow moulding process [correct]
CONT: The [continuous extrusion blow-molding] process has three subcategories: the rising mold method, the rotary method, and the shuttle method. ... In the rotary method, up to twenty clamping stations are mounted to either a vertical or horizontal wheel. As the wheel rotates past the extruder, simultaneously, a parison is captured, bottles are molded and cooled and a cooled bottle is removed. The method can provide high production yields; however, a disadvantage is the complexity and setup of the multiple mold clamps, it is usually not suited for short production runs.
French (Plasturgie)
extrusion-soufflage à extrusion continue rotative [proposition, nom féminin]