English (Plastics Manufacturing)
ram accumulator method [correct]
CONT: The [intermittent extrusion] process has three subcategories: the reciprocating screw method, the ram accumulator method, and the accumulator head method. ... The ram accumulator method, which is no longer in widespread use, is intended for heavy parts weighing 2 kg or more. Much like the reciprocating screw, the system is used to quickly extrude heavy parisons that might sag or draw down from gravity. The accumulator is a reservoir mounted alongside the extruder. A piston or plunger pushes the melt through the extrusion head. Unlike the reciprocating screw, melt that enters the reservoir first is the last to leave.
French (Plasturgie)
extrusion avec pot d’accumulation [nom féminin]
OBS: Extrusion discontinue. Dans ce type d'extrusion, la matière est plastifiée puis stockée soit dans un pot d'accumulation, soit dans une tête d'accumulation adaptée à cet effet.