English (Plastics Manufacturing)
accumulator head method [correct]
CONT: The [intermittent extrusion] process has three subcategories: the reciprocating screw method, the ram accumulator method, and the accumulator head method. ... The accumulator head method has replaced the ram accumulator in its applicability for heavy parts. The reservoir, tubular in shape, is a part of the extrusion head itself. Plastic melt that enters the head first is also first to leave. A tubular plunger quickly extrudes the melt from the head annulus with a low uniform pressure, which helps to reduce the stresses found in other systems.
French (Plasturgie)
extrusion avec tête d’accumulation [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Extrusion discontinue. Dans ce type d'extrusion, la matière est plastifiée puis stockée soit dans un pot d'accumulation, soit dans une tête d'accumulation adaptée à cet effet.