English (Civil Engineering; Concrete Facilities and Equipment)
concrete floating platform [correct]; pneumatically stabilised platform [correct]
OBS: A floating platform consisting of an array of vertical concrete cylinders, six meters (20 feet) in diameter and 36 meters tall, that is open at the bottom and sealed at the top. Air trapped in the cylinders provides enough buoyancy for the platform to float. Interconnections between cylinders allow the air to move between them. And a few turbines can be added to exploit the movement of the air and generate electricity. It requires less maintenance, and is cheaper to build than a steel pontoon.
French (Génie civil; Outillage et installations (Bétonnage))
plate-forme flottante en béton [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).