English (Neuroses; Clinical Psychology)
free-floating anxiety [correct]
DEF: Pervasive anxiety that is not attached to specific objects or situations.
French (Névroses; Psychologie clinique)
angoisse flottante [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Angoisse chronique qui n'est liée à aucun objet ou situation.