English (Chemical Engineering; Mining Engineering; Processing of Mineral Products)
rate of flotation [correct]; flotation rate [correct]
CONT: The rate of flotation, or its intensity, is a very important technological criterion of the process. (...) Under rate of flotation, the amount floated with regard to time (...) is considered. In addition, it is possible to determine (...) the average rate of flotation for a given time interval.
French (Génie chimique; Génie minier; Préparation des produits miniers)
vitesse de flottation [correct]
CONT: [Dans] les conditions de flottation libre, la vitesse de flottation d'une fraction granulométrique donnée d'un minéral unique est du premier ordre ; (...) la vitesse de flottation d'un mélange de plusieurs fractions granulométriques d'un minéral unique peut correspondre (...) à une relation du premier, second ou troisième ordre ; (...) en condition de flottation inhibée, la vitesse de flottation est d'ordre zéro par rapport à la concentration du minéral ; (...)