English (Heart Surgery)
floated [correct]
CONT: Hemodynamic monitoring with pulmonary artery (Swan-Ganz) catheter. ... The pulmonary artery catheter is floated through an introducer that is placed in a central vein, usually the right internal jugular or subclavian vein. With the balloon inflated, the catheter is advanced with continuous pressure monitoring.
French (Chirurgie cardiaque)
flotté [correct]
CONT: Cathétérisme non flotté du cœur.