English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fire Safety)
extinction area of smoke [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The product of the volume occupied by smoke and the extinction coefficient of the smoke.
OBS: It is a measure of the amount of smoke, and the typical units are square metres (m2).
OBS: extinction area of smoke: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Sécurité incendie)
surface d’extinction de la fumée [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Produit du volume occupé par la fumée par le coefficient d'extinction de la fumée.
OBS: Il s'agit d'une mesure de la quantité de fumée et elle est exprimée en mètres carrés (m2).
OBS: surface d'extinction de la fumée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.