English (Physics; Fire Safety)
smoke extinction coefficient [correct]; extinction by smoke coefficient [correct]; attenuation coefficient [correct]
DEF: A coefficient [that represents] the reduction of light intensity ... due to smoke obscuration, [across a unit of distance].
OBS: The coefficient is in meter-1 (m-1).
OBS: extinction by smoke coefficient: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Physique; Sécurité incendie)
coefficient d’extinction par la fumée [correct, nom masculin]; coefficient d’atténuation [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Coefficient [qui représente] la réduction de l'intensité lumineuse, due à la fumée, [par unité de longueur].
OBS: Le coefficient s'exprime en mètre-1 (m-1).
OBS: coefficient d'extinction par la fumée : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.