English (Textile Industries; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Effects of Pollution)
gas fading [correct]
DEF: A change of shade of dyed fabric caused by chemical reaction between certain disperse dyes and acid gases from fuel combustion, particularly oxides of nitrogen.
French (Industries du textile; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Effets de la pollution)
décoloration par les gaz de fumées [proposition, nom féminin]; dégradation de couleur par les gaz de fumées [proposition, nom féminin]; sensibilité aux gaz [nom féminin]