English (Foundry Practice)
Orsat apparatus [correct]; Orsat analyzer [correct]; Orsat type flue gas analyser
DEF: A furnace atmosphere analysis device in which gases are absorbed selectively (volumetric basis) by passing them through a series of preselected solvents.
French (Fonderie)
analyseur de fumées type Orsat [nom masculin]