English (Drugs and Drug Addiction; Criminology)
opium den
CONT: When opium dens became illegal [in the U.S.A.] the larger smoking-houses were closed [but] the small dens in Chinatown were well patronized.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie; Criminologie)
fumerie d’opium [correct, nom féminin]; fumerie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: fumerie : (Courant) Lieu où l'on fume l'opium.
CONT: Si les Anglais mangèrent l'opium (...) les Français le fumèrent (...). Au début du siècle, on comptait dans tout le pays plusieurs milliers de fumeries d'opium.