English (Ornamental Glassware; Crystal (Glass Industry); Types of Glass)
flint glass [correct]
CONT: The evolution of lead glass occurred at a time when calcined or ground flint was substituted for Venetian pebbles as the source of silica for making the glass. Later, sand replaced the flint, but the name' flint glass' has persisted ...
CONT: The invention of flint glass in England, about 1675 provided English craftsmen with a hard glass capable of taking on a brilliant finish when cut and polished.
French (Verrerie d'art; Cristal (Industrie du verre); Sortes de verre)
cristal anglais [correct, nom masculin]; cristal façon d’Angleterre [correct, nom masculin]; flint glass [correct, nom masculin]; verre de silex [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Verre à base de silex qu'on transformait en sable, matière première indispensable à l'obtention de la silice.
Spanish (Cristalería decorativa; Cristal (Industria del vidrio); Tipos de vidrio)
vidrio plonado [nom masculin]