English (Cancers and Oncology; Nervous System)
glioma [correct]
DEF: A tumor composed of tissue which represents neuroglia in any one of its stages of development.
OBS: The term is sometimes extended to include all the primary intrinsic neoplasms of the brain and spinal cord, including astrocytomas, ependymomas, neurocytomas, etc.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Système nerveux)
gliome [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Terme générique regroupant toutes les tumeurs malignes ou non du système nerveux central développées aux dépens de cellules gliales.
OBS: [Le terme gliome] comprend les glioblastomes, les médulloblastomes et les astrocytomes, les oligodendrogliomes, les épendymomes, les papillomes choroïdiens et les pinéalomes.
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Sistema nervioso)
glioma [correct, nom masculin]