English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
erase gap command
CONT: the erase gap command moves the tape of the selected drive in a forward direction and erases the tape for a distance of approximately 3 1/2 in. (88.9mm)
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
commande glissement-effacement [nom féminin]
CONT: la commande glissement - effacement fait avancer la bande de l'unité sélectée et efface les données qu'elle porte sur une distance d'environ 88,9 mm.