English (Analytical Chemistry)
elution chromatography [correct]
DEF: A procedure for chromatographic separation in which the mobile phase is passed through the chromatographic bed after the application on the sample.
OBS: The mixture is applied at the head of the column or as a spot on paper and thin layer. On the chromatogram thus developed, the solutes give either separate spots as in paper chromatography and thin-layer chromatography or a series of peaks on a chart as in gas chromatography and high-performance liquid chromatography.
French (Chimie analytique)
chromatographie d’élution [correct, nom féminin]; chromatographie par élution [nom féminin]; chromatographie à gradient d’élution [nom féminin]
DEF: Méthode de séparation chromatographique dans laquelle un éluant percole à travers le lit chromatographique après introduction de l'échantillon.
CONT: Que ce soit sur papier ou sur couche mince, on peut opérer les séparations suivant deux dimensions (axes de migration rectangulaires), mais la chromatographie sur couche mince est susceptible de variantes basées sur l'effet d'un gradient de composition du substrat (chromatographie à gradient d'élution), et même sur l'introduction de pressions assez importantes pour faire cheminer le véhicule liquide.
Spanish (Química analítica)
cromatografía de elución [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Cromatografía en la que se hace pasar un eluyente a través de la fase estacionaria, después de haber introducido en ella la mezcla que se va a separar.