English (Physics; The Sun (Astronomy))
facular granules [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Limb observed bright convective cells, often appearing in clusters or chains, that are more closely packed and that have much longer lifetimes than the surrounding photospheric granules.
CONT: ... not all facular granules occur in clusters: many occur as completely isolated structures, surrounded by photospheric granules of normal brightness.
French (Physique; Soleil (Astronomie))
granules faculaires [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Les granules faculaires sont de petits points brillants apparaissant en quelques minutes à l'intérieur d'une facule bien développée.