English (Track and Field)
clear a hurdle [correct, voir observation]; jump a hurdle [correct]; step over a hurdle [correct]; hurdle [correct, verbe]
CONT: ... we have seen many injuries result when a student, while attempting to clear a hurdle, catches a foot on a hurdle that has been set up backwards.
OBS: "Clear a hurdle" is the most neutral expression since it does not indicate the manner in which the hurdle is cleared.
French (Athlétisme)
franchir une haie [correct]
CONT: Il doit donc résoudre la contradiction qui dit que pour franchir une haie, il faut s'élever mais il faut savoir que plus je m'élève plus je perds de la vitesse.
Spanish (Atletismo)
salvar una valla [correct]