English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
hexane-1,6-diamine [correct]; hexamethylenediamine [ancienne désignation, correct]; HMDA [à éviter]; HMDA; 1,6-hexanediamine [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 1,6-diaminohexane [à éviter]; 1,6-hexamethylenediamine [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of colorless leaflets, is soluble in water, is slightly soluble in alcohol and benzene, and is used in the formation of high polymers, e.g., nylon 66.
OBS: hexamethylenediamine: obsolete form.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: NCI-C61405; UN 1783 (solution); UN 2280 (solid).
OBS: Chemical formula: H2N(CH2)6NH2 or C6H16N2 or NH2(CH2)6NH2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hexane-1, 6-diamine [correct, nom féminin]; hexaméthylènediamine [ancienne désignation, correct, nom féminin]; hexanediamine-1,6 [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom féminin]; diamino-1-6-hexane [à éviter, nom féminin]; hexaméthylène diamine [à éviter, nom féminin]; hexane diamine 1-6 [à éviter, nom féminin]
OBS: hexaméthylènediamine : forme vieillie.
OBS: Formule chimique : H2N(CH2)6NH2 ou C6H16N2 ou NH2(CH2)6NH2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
hexametilendiamina [nom féminin]
OBS: Sólido cristalino incoloro, poco soluble en agua, alcohol etílico y éter. Combustible. Tóxico por ingestión. Irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química: H2N(CH2)6NH2 o C6H16N2 o NH2(CH2)6NH2