English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
N-(6-aminohexyl)hexane-1,6-diamine [correct, voir observation]; bis(hexamethylene)triamine [correct, voir observation]; BHMT [à éviter, voir observation]; BHMT; bishexamethylenetriamine [correct, voir observation]; NSC-92231 [marque de commerce]; N-(6-aminohexyl)-1,6-hexanediamine [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; bis(6-aminohexyl)amine [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 6,6'-diaminodihexylamine [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 1,13-diamino-7-azatridecane [à éviter]; dihexylenetriamine [à éviter]
OBS: N-(6-aminohexyl)hexane-1,6-diamine: The capital letter "N" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: bis(hexamethylene)triamine; bishexamethylenetriamine: commercial names.
OBS: BHMT: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: C12H29N3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
N-(6-aminohexyl) hexane-1, 6-diamine [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; bis(hexaméthylène)triamine [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; 6,6’-diaminodihexylamine [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom féminin]
OBS: N-(6-aminohexyl)hexane-1,6-diamine : La lettre majuscule «N» s'écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: bis(hexaméthylène)triamine : nom commercial.
OBS: Formule chimique : C12H29N3