English (Artificial Intelligence)
concept hierarchy [correct]; object hierarchy [correct]
DEF: An ordered network of concepts or objects in which some are subordinate to others. Hierarchies occur in biological taxonomies and corporate organizational charts. Hierarchies ordinarily imply inheritance; and, thus, objects or concepts higher in the organization "contain" the objects or concepts that were beneath them. "Tangled hierarchies" occur when more than one higher-level entity inherits characteristics from a single lower-level entity.
CONT: Conceptual clustering. The system uses probabilities to direct its search through the space of conceptual hierarchies.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
hiérarchie d’objets [correct, nom féminin]; hiérarchie de concepts [correct, nom féminin]; hiérarchie conceptuelle [correct]
CONT: Une hiérarchie de concepts couvre tous les concepts décrits dans un regroupement conceptuel et optimise la fonction d'évaluation d'un algorithme d'apprentissage.