English (Applications of Automation; Software)
control hierarchy [correct]
DEF: A hierarchy in which higher-level control elements are used to control lower-level ones and the results of lower-level elements are utilized as inputs by higher-level ones.
French (Automatisation et applications; Logiciels)
hiérarchie de contrôle [nom féminin]