English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
broadband synchronous digital hierarchy network [correct]; broadband SDH network [correct]
CONT: Over the years Eskom has developed and operated a robust national private utility telecommunications network and has in recent years upgraded the backbone to a broadband synchronous digital hierarchy (SDH) network using microwave radio and fibre optic technologies.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
réseau à hiérarchie numérique synchrone à large bande [proposition, nom masculin]