English (Artificial Intelligence)
inheritance hierarchy [correct]; taxonomic hierarchy [correct]
DEF: A hierarchy where each class has at most one immediate superclass.
OBS: When knowledge is represented in a hierarchy, the characteristics of superordinate objects are inherited by subordinate objects. Thus, if we determine that an auto loan is a type of loan then we know that the credit check procedures that apply to all loans apply to auto loans.
CONT: When abstractions organized by inclusion relations form a tree, the result is known as a taxonomic hierarchy or in Ai, an inheritance hierarchy.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
hiérarchie d’héritage [correct, nom féminin]; hiérarchie par héritage de propriétés [proposition, nom féminin]; hiérarchie par héritage [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Hiérarchie de propriétés transmises entre classes et sous-classes d'objets ou de concepts.
OBS: Réseau conceptuel basé sur l'héritage, ou la transmission des propriétés des concepts plus généraux vers les concepts plus spécialisés.