English (Ship and Boat Parts)
floating coaming [correct]; floating hoop [correct]
OBS: Coaming: A raised, usually vertical, framing around cockpit to keep water out ... Kayak comings ... may be the floating type ...
French (Parties des bateaux)
hiloire flottante [nom féminin]
CONT: Le dos reposait sur une traverse, solidaire de la carcasse et non sur le bord de l'hiloire, qui restait flottante.