English (Birds)
Hispaniolan spindalis [correct]; Hispaniolan stripe-headed tanager [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]
OBS: A bird of the family Thraupidae.
OBS: Hispaniolan stripe-headed tanager was replaced (2000) by Hispanolian spindalis.
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
zéna d’Hispaniola [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Thraupidae.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, en français les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.