English (Submarines (Naval Forces); Underwater Navigation Equipment; Special-Language Phraseology)
raise the periscope [correct]
CONT: Raise the periscope to the observing position and transfer the weight of the periscope to the lifting crane ...
French (Sous-marins (Forces navales); Appareils de navigation sous-marine; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
hisser le périscope [correct]