English (Diplomacy)
diplomatic history [correct]
CONT: Diplomatic history deals with the history of international relations between states. Diplomatic history can be different from international relations in that the former can concern itself with the foreign policy of one state while the latter deals with relations between two or more states.
French (Diplomatie)
histoire diplomatique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La plus grande vertu de ce livre consiste à offrir une excellente histoire diplomatique de l’Alliance depuis la fin de la Guerre froide.