English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
Hitchcockian [adjectif]
DEF: Of or pertaining to Hitchcock; characterized by Hitchcock.
CONT: In this horrifying 'Silence of the Lambs', director Jonathan Demme straddles the old and the new, taking a gruesome plot and filming it with Hitchcockian discretion and taste.
OBS: This is a neologism by derivation. The affixation of the suffix -ian to the proper name 'Hitchcock' creates the neologism 'Hitchcockian'. Through this affixation, a change of grammatical category occurred whereby the noun 'Hitchcock' became an adjective 'Hitchcockian'.
OBS: In the Oxford English Dictionary (1989 ed., Vol. 7), the suffix -ian means "of or belonging to" (p. 593).
OBS: Sir Alfred Hitchcock, 1899-1980, U.S. film and television director and producer.
French (Néologie et emprunts)
Hitchcockien [proposition]; de Hitchcock [proposition]