English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
Hitlerian [adjectif]
DEF: Of or pertaining to Hitler; characterized by Hitler.
CONT: But Saddam does seem to share one Hitlerian trait identified by British historian Alan Bullock: he is "consumed (by) the will to power in its crudest and purest form ... power and domination for its own sake," to be expanded without limit.
OBS: This is a neologism by derivation. The affixation of the suffix -ian to the proper name 'Hitler' creates this neologism. As is the case with the neologism 'Hitchcockian', there is a change of grammatical category where the proper noun 'Hitler' becomes the adjective 'Hitlerian'.
OBS: In the Oxford English Dictionary (1989 ed., Vol. 7), the suffix -ian means "of or belonging to" (p. 593).
OBS: Adolf Hitler, Nazi dictator of Germany, born in Austria 1889-1945.
French (Néologie et emprunts)
Hitlérien [proposition]; de Hitler [proposition]