English (Plant and Crop Production)
winter crop [correct]
CONT: The second major problem facing the 2003/04 winter crop stems from a much-delayed and therefore disappointing fall planting operation that is reported to have resulted in less area sown to winter crops.
OBS: winter crop: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
culture d’hiver [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Semez à l'abri au tout début du printemps et repiquez en place en mai, pour une récolte en été ou automne. Pour la culture d'hiver, semez en août ou septembre pour récolter au printemps.
OBS: culture d'hiver : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.