English (Immunology)
MHC class II-negative severe combined immunodeficiency
DEF: An inherited severe combined immunodeficiency (SCID) in man ... characterized by an absence of membrane expression of HLA (human leucocyte antigen) class II molecules and a decreased expression of HLA class I molecules on peripheral blood leucocytes. These patients have a profound defect of antibody production and off cell-mediated immunity leading to infections which are often lethal. Synthesis of all HLA class II molecules was found absent and synthesis of HLA class I molecules decreased in patient leucocytes and PHA-induced blasts.
OBS: According to World Health Organization's nomenclature.
French (Immunologie)
déficit immunitaire avec défaut d’expression des molécules HLA [nom masculin]
OBS: Déficit immunitaire caractérisé par la présence en nombre normal de toutes les populations lymphocytaires et macrophagiques impliquées dans les réponses immunitaires, mais celles-ci sont devenues incapables d'exercer leurs fonctions du fait d'un défaut d'expression membranaire des produits du complexe majeur d'histocompatibilité (antigènes HLA de classe I et de classe II).