English (Biochemistry)
HLA antigen B8
OBS: In man the histocompatibility antigens are referred to as the HLA system (...) Certain of the HLA antigens were found at unusually high frequency in patient with specific diseases (...) Jorn Nerup and his associates at the Steno Memorial Hospital in Copenhague found that the HLA antigens B8 and B15 were three times commoner in diabetics that they were in non diabetics.
French (Biochimie)
antigène HLA B8
OBS: Chez l'homme, les antigènes d'histocompatibilité (...) portent le nom de système HLA (...) On découvrit que certains antigènes du système HLA avaient une fréquence surprenante chez des patients atteints de maladies particulières. Jorn Nerup et ses collaborateurs au Steno Memorial Hospital de Copenhague ont trouvé que les antigènes HLA B8 et B15 étaient trois fois plus fréquents chez les diabétiques que chez les sujets normaux.