English (Natural Construction Materials; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
dutch biscuit [correct]
DEF: Straw- and mud-wrapped lengths of wood used as insulation in the 19th century.
CONT: ... visitors can see this example of Harmonist construction, which used heavy timber framing and "Dutch biscuits", or mud-plastered, straw-wrapped boards which were used between floors.
French (Matériaux de construction naturels; Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
gâteau isolant hollandais [nom masculin]