English (Plant Diseases)
Hooghalen disease [correct]
CONT: At a distance, the oat-field has a yellowish aspect. The leaves show a typical yellow-green mottling known as Hooghalen disease. The symptoms are most obvious between the second and the sixth week of the growth.
French (Maladies des plantes)
maladie hollandaise de l'avoine
CONT: A distance le champ d'avoine a un aspect jaunâtre. De plus près l'on remarque sur la feuille un tirage typique jaune-vert, connu sous le nom de "maladie hollandaise de l'avoine". Les symptômes sont les plus marqués entre la seconde et la sixième semaine de la croissance.