English (Optics; Computer Graphics; Photography)
absorption hologram [correct]
DEF: [A hologram] that takes up selected parts of the viewing light so that the rest can go into making the image.
French (Optique; Infographie; Photographie)
hologramme d’absorption [correct, nom masculin]