English (Optics; Computer Graphics; Photography)
amplitude hologram [correct]
CONT: [A hologram] transforms the reference wave into a facsimile of the object wave. This transformation is achieved practically [regardless of how] the intensity distribution in the fringe pattern is recorded, i.e. in the form of variations in the absorption or reflection coefficient (amplitude hologram) or in the refractive index or relief (phase hologram).
French (Optique; Infographie; Photographie)
hologramme d’amplitude [correct, nom masculin]