English (Optics; Computer Graphics; Photography)
glass-plate hologram [correct]
CONT: A later solution [to the lighting issue was an] 'edge-lit' hologram … which employed a prism to channel light into a glass-plate hologram at the optimal angle to reconstruct the three-dimensional image.
French (Optique; Infographie; Photographie)
hologramme à plaque de verre [proposition, nom masculin]