English (Commercial Establishments; Accounting)
homeostatic process [correct]
CONT: We thus visualize a firm as a "homeostatic" process, by which a certain structure of variables is maintained. At the simplest level, we suppose that there is "homeostasis of the balance sheet"' on this assumption any change in balance sheet variables will evoke a counteracting behavior. If somebody buys a product from the firm, this lowers its inventory and raises cash.
French (Établissements commerciaux; Comptabilité)
processus homéostatique [correct]
CONT: L'entreprise devient un processus homéostatique grâce auquel certaines structures des variables sont maintenues, qu'il s'agisse d'un niveau de profit satisfaisant, d'une diversité raisonnable de produits, d'un taux de croissance normal du chiffre d'affaires.