English (Penal Law)
offence of manslaughter [correct]; manslaughter offence
CONT: The appellant was charged with second-degree murder for having caused the death of her husband on August 10, 1999. She was acquitted by a jury of that charge (and of the included offence of manslaughter).
French (Droit pénal)
infraction d’homicide involontaire coupable [nom féminin]
CONT: L'appelante a été accusée de meurtre au second degré pour avoir causé la mort de son mari le 10 août 1999. Un jury l'a acquittée de cette accusation (ainsi que relativement à l'infraction incluse d'homicide involontaire coupable).